Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Thames, in numbers

Your area

Kingston upon Thames council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

13.3% to 42.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.3% in Hook & Chessington North to 42.7% in St Mark's & Seething Wells — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hook & Chessington North13.3%5534,155
Motspur Park & Old Malden East15%3752,496
Tudor15.4%3922,543
Chessington South & Malden Rushett15.6%5773,706
Old Malden17.6%4362,481
Alexandra20%4752,379
King George's & Sunray21.3%4372,050
Tolworth22.4%9374,185
Green Lane & St James22.4%5492,452
Coombe Vale25.2%9643,820
Berrylands27.2%6972,561
New Malden Village28.2%1,0463,710
Coombe Hill28.7%7652,667
Kingston Gate29.4%1,2374,205
Norbiton29.6%1,2344,164
Canbury Gardens34.7%1,2003,458
Surbiton Hill39%1,9354,964
Kingston Town42.5%1,8254,293
St Mark's & Seething Wells42.7%2,2795,341
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in St Mark's & Seething Wells to 4.6% in Green Lane & St James — a gap of 2.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mark's & Seething Wells2.5%29711,808
Canbury Gardens2.6%2168,261
Tudor2.7%1876,944
Berrylands2.7%1676,111
Kingston Gate2.8%29810,825
Alexandra2.9%1856,411
Coombe Vale3%31610,456
King George's & Sunray3.3%1835,605
Kingston Town3.3%33710,289
Tolworth3.4%38211,188
Motspur Park & Old Malden East3.5%2486,989
Chessington South & Malden Rushett3.6%3449,488
Coombe Hill3.6%2707,418
New Malden Village3.7%3509,584
Old Malden3.7%2476,695
Surbiton Hill3.7%39610,637
Norbiton4%44911,187
Hook & Chessington North4.2%47011,111
Green Lane & St James4.6%3257,052
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.8% to 20.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.8% in Norbiton to 20.3% in Coombe Hill — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbiton9.8%1,09611,188
Kingston Town9.8%1,00910,289
Kingston Gate10.5%1,14210,825
St Mark's & Seething Wells10.6%1,25411,809
Canbury Gardens11.7%9648,261
Tolworth12.4%1,38211,188
New Malden Village14.9%1,4279,584
Surbiton Hill14.9%1,58710,636
Chessington South & Malden Rushett15.5%1,4669,487
King George's & Sunray15.5%8715,603
Tudor16%1,1116,944
Coombe Vale16%1,67310,456
Hook & Chessington North16.1%1,79111,113
Green Lane & St James16.4%1,1587,052
Berrylands17.1%1,0456,113
Alexandra17.2%1,1036,411
Old Malden19.9%1,3326,696
Motspur Park & Old Malden East20.1%1,4056,990
Coombe Hill20.3%1,5087,418
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.9% to 18.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.9% in St Mark's & Seething Wells to 18.4% in Hook & Chessington North — a gap of 11.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mark's & Seething Wells6.9%70010,181
Canbury Gardens7.8%5056,505
Kingston Town8.2%7228,849
Berrylands8.3%4114,959
Kingston Gate8.8%7288,285
Tudor8.9%4675,271
Coombe Vale10.2%8418,265
Coombe Hill10.3%6316,141
Alexandra10.9%5655,171
Surbiton Hill11.4%1,0128,904
New Malden Village12.7%9627,590
Motspur Park & Old Malden East13.7%7855,730
Old Malden13.8%7535,461
Tolworth14.1%1,2338,726
Chessington South & Malden Rushett15.5%1,1857,657
Green Lane & St James15.8%8955,673
King George's & Sunray15.8%7054,460
Norbiton15.9%1,3968,780
Hook & Chessington North18.4%1,6328,855
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9% to 65.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 32.9% in Hook & Chessington North to 65.3% in Canbury Gardens — a gap of 32.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hook & Chessington North32.9%2,9138,855
Chessington South & Malden Rushett34.3%2,6307,657
King George's & Sunray35.5%1,5854,460
Old Malden44.3%2,4195,461
Green Lane & St James45.6%2,5865,673
Norbiton46.1%4,0488,780
Motspur Park & Old Malden East46.8%2,6815,730
Tolworth47.3%4,1278,726
Alexandra49%2,5325,171
New Malden Village54.4%4,1297,590
Kingston Town54.6%4,8298,849
Surbiton Hill57.1%5,0858,904
Coombe Vale57.7%4,7718,265
Tudor58.2%3,0675,271
Berrylands58.3%2,8924,959
Coombe Hill58.9%3,6166,141
Kingston Gate61.5%5,0988,285
St Mark's & Seething Wells62.1%6,32310,181
Canbury Gardens65.3%4,2506,505
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.2% to 20.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.2% in Coombe Hill to 20.4% in Norbiton — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coombe Hill9.2%2442,665
Tudor9.6%2452,541
Alexandra10.3%2462,380
Canbury Gardens10.4%3603,461
St Mark's & Seething Wells10.5%5615,343
Coombe Vale10.5%4033,820
Motspur Park & Old Malden East10.7%2682,497
Berrylands11.7%3012,562
Kingston Gate12.2%5154,208
King George's & Sunray13.9%2842,049
New Malden Village13.9%5153,710
Kingston Town14.1%6054,286
Surbiton Hill14.2%7024,960
Chessington South & Malden Rushett14.4%5333,706
Old Malden14.4%3572,481
Tolworth14.4%6044,187
Hook & Chessington North15.8%6584,157
Green Lane & St James18.7%4592,450
Norbiton20.4%8504,164
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.7% to 27.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.7% in Alexandra to 27.3% in Norbiton — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alexandra2.7%652,379
Motspur Park & Old Malden East3.3%822,496
Coombe Hill5.4%1432,667
St Mark's & Seething Wells6.5%3455,341
Coombe Vale6.8%2593,820
Tudor7.2%1822,543
Berrylands7.3%1882,561
King George's & Sunray7.6%1562,050
New Malden Village8.5%3153,710
Canbury Gardens10.3%3553,458
Tolworth11.2%4704,185
Old Malden11.5%2862,481
Hook & Chessington North12.2%5074,155
Chessington South & Malden Rushett12.3%4573,706
Kingston Gate13.1%5494,205
Kingston Town14.4%6184,293
Surbiton Hill14.9%7394,964
Green Lane & St James16.1%3952,452
Norbiton27.3%1,1374,164
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlexandraBerrylandsCanbury GardensChessington South & Malden RushettCoombe HillCoombe ValeGreen Lane & St JamesHook & Chessington NorthKing George's & SunrayKingston GateKingston TownMotspur Park & Old Malden EastNew Malden VillageNorbitonOld MaldenSt Mark's & Seething WellsSurbiton HillTolworthTudor
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.