Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Berrylands · Kingston upon Thames

Berrylands: your neighbourhood

Berrylands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.3% here, compared with 51.4% across Kingston upon Thames (7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 11% across Kingston upon Thames (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.3% here, compared with 11.9% across Kingston upon Thames (3.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,045 out of 6,113.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

167 out of 6,111.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,112

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,112 out of 6,112.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,892 out of 4,959.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,099 out of 2,562.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

301 out of 2,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,635 out of 4,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,185 out of 4,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

90 out of 4,959.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

411 out of 4,959.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

697 out of 2,561.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

980 out of 4,959.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

188 out of 2,561.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Berrylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 4,959.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Berrylands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

199 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 184 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Berrylands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Berrylands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024146
October 2024164
November 2024106
December 2024115
January 202586
February 2025123
March 2025166
April 20252313
May 20252210
June 2025225
July 20251510
August 2025154
September 2025124
October 20251810
November 2025185
December 2025176
January 2026155
February 2026183
March 2026147
April 2026112
May 2026227
June 2026125
July 2026252
August 2026179
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Berrylands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime70
vehicle crime54
other theft20
burglary19
public order10
drugs7
criminal damage arson6
other crime6
robbery3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kingston upon Thames →