Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Kingston upon Thames Counts / St Mark's & Seething Wells

St Mark's & Seething Wells · Kingston upon Thames

St Mark's & Seething Wells: your neighbourhood

St Mark's & Seething Wells electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Thames (15.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.1% here, compared with 51.4% across Kingston upon Thames (10.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.9% here, compared with 11.9% across Kingston upon Thames (5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,254 out of 11,809.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

297 out of 11,808.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,809

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,809 out of 11,809.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,323 out of 10,181.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,029 out of 5,343.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

561 out of 5,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,857 out of 10,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,868 out of 10,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 10,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.9%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

700 out of 10,181.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,279 out of 5,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,129 out of 10,178.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 5,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mark's & Seething Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

453 out of 10,178.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Mark's & Seething Wells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

820 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 710 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Mark's & Seething Wells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Mark's & Seething Wells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244416
October 20245411
November 20247411
December 20246720
January 2025568
February 20255517
March 20256115
April 20255616
May 20256219
June 20256429
July 20257311
August 20254414
September 20255520
October 20256924
November 20257627
December 20259323
January 20267021
February 20266816
March 20267715
April 20267631
May 20265820
June 20268217
July 20265417
August 20264223
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Mark's & Seething Wells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime245
shoplifting211
public order71
other theft67
vehicle crime54
burglary38
drugs38
criminal damage arson31
bicycle theft24
theft from the person21
robbery9
other crime8
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kingston upon Thames →