Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Kingston upon Thames Counts / Hook & Chessington North

Hook & Chessington North · Kingston upon Thames

Hook & Chessington North: your neighbourhood

Hook & Chessington North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.9% here, compared with 51.4% across Kingston upon Thames (18.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Thames (14 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.4% here, compared with 11.9% across Kingston upon Thames (6.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,791 out of 11,113.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

470 out of 11,111.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,111

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,111 out of 11,111.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,913 out of 8,855.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,099 out of 4,157.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

658 out of 4,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,932 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,651 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

266 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,632 out of 8,855.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

553 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,677 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hook & Chessington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

287 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hook & Chessington North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

563 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 489 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hook & Chessington North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hook & Chessington North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245318
October 20243318
November 20243417
December 2024418
January 20253811
February 2025367
March 20254314
April 20253911
May 20254114
June 20253720
July 20255018
August 20254415
September 20253611
October 20254813
November 2025709
December 2025468
January 2026378
February 2026389
March 20263511
April 20265418
May 20264717
June 20265038
July 20265228
August 20265013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hook & Chessington North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
vehicle crime83
criminal damage arson57
public order43
shoplifting41
burglary36
other theft35
drugs27
other crime10
robbery5
possession of weapons5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kingston upon Thames →