Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Kingston upon Thames Counts / Green Lane & St James

Green Lane & St James · Kingston upon Thames

Green Lane & St James: your neighbourhood

Green Lane & St James electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.6% here, compared with 51.4% across Kingston upon Thames (5.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.7% here, compared with 13.3% across Kingston upon Thames (5.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 11% across Kingston upon Thames (5.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,158 out of 7,052.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

325 out of 7,052.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,051

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,051 out of 7,051.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,586 out of 5,673.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,231 out of 2,450.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

459 out of 2,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,319 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,109 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

284 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

895 out of 5,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

549 out of 2,452.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,006 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

395 out of 2,452.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Green Lane & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Green Lane & St James ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

306 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 296 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Green Lane & St James ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Green Lane & St James
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024271
October 2024281
November 2024263
December 2024255
January 2025352
February 2025131
March 2025184
April 2025219
May 2025269
June 2025188
July 2025282
August 2025318
September 2025194
October 20252713
November 2025224
December 2025155
January 2026243
February 2026332
March 2026346
April 2026268
May 2026302
June 2026255
July 2026308
August 2026217
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Green Lane & St James
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime143
vehicle crime41
other theft32
public order21
drugs17
burglary14
criminal damage arson13
other crime8
shoplifting5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kingston upon Thames →