Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Kingston upon Thames Counts / New Malden Village

New Malden Village · Kingston upon Thames

New Malden Village: your neighbourhood

New Malden Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.4% here, compared with 51.4% across Kingston upon Thames (3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 11% across Kingston upon Thames (2.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Thames (0.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,427 out of 9,584.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

350 out of 9,584.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,583

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,583 out of 9,583.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.4%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,129 out of 7,590.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,658 out of 3,710.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

515 out of 3,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,652 out of 7,595.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,688 out of 7,595.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 7,595.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

962 out of 7,590.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,046 out of 3,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,291 out of 7,595.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

315 out of 3,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · New Malden Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

255 out of 7,595.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Malden Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

653 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 656 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Malden Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Malden Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246220
October 20244320
November 20245317
December 2024439
January 20255315
February 20255110
March 20255313
April 20257016
May 20255722
June 20255516
July 20256224
August 20255424
September 20254717
October 20256313
November 20255119
December 20253517
January 20263515
February 20265111
March 20267713
April 20267331
May 20265714
June 20264919
July 20266015
August 20265513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Malden Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime245
shoplifting78
other theft64
public order46
vehicle crime44
burglary35
theft from the person33
bicycle theft31
criminal damage arson29
robbery20
other crime13
drugs12
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kingston upon Thames →