Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Kingston upon Thames Counts / King George's & Sunray

King George's & Sunray · Kingston upon Thames

King George's & Sunray: your neighbourhood

King George's & Sunray electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 51.4% across Kingston upon Thames (15.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Thames (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.8% here, compared with 11.9% across Kingston upon Thames (3.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

871 out of 5,603.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

183 out of 5,605.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,605

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,605 out of 5,605.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,585 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

995 out of 2,049.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

284 out of 2,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,489 out of 4,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,785 out of 4,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

86 out of 4,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

705 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

437 out of 2,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.9%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

796 out of 4,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

156 out of 2,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · King George's & Sunray

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 4,459.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for King George's & Sunray ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

408 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 304 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

King George's & Sunray ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · King George's & Sunray
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024256
October 2024254
November 2024347
December 202486
January 2025215
February 2025338
March 20252911
April 20252316
May 20252413
June 2025216
July 2025336
August 20252810
September 2025317
October 2025429
November 20253113
December 2025345
January 20263410
February 20264511
March 20264813
April 2026169
May 20264011
June 2026265
July 2026369
August 20262515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · King George's & Sunray
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime154
vehicle crime61
shoplifting38
other theft35
criminal damage arson31
burglary30
public order17
drugs14
bicycle theft9
other crime8
theft from the person5
possession of weapons3
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kingston upon Thames →