Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Thames, in numbers

Average home prices reached £592,000 in Kingston upon Thames.

Kingston upon Thames council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Kingston’s new leisure centre is taking shape while Cambridge Road estate renewal continues. At Tolworth Court Farm, restored wetlands and conservation grazing offer a different kind of investment: everyday access to nature that also needs careful upkeep.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Kingston upon Thames council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £92,854 in August 1996; £591,555 in July 2026. 537.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £85,000 to £592,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £19,000 more per home (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Kingston upon Thames council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199585,184
February 199585,557
March 199585,432
April 199586,024
May 199586,498
June 199586,585
July 199586,922
August 199587,783
September 199589,645
October 199590,294
November 199589,062
December 199588,037
January 199686,959
February 199688,859
March 199689,166
April 199690,882
May 199690,517
June 199692,674
July 199692,187
August 199692,854
September 199692,858
October 199693,757
November 199694,323
December 199694,804
January 199796,534
February 199797,547
March 199798,818
April 199799,976
May 1997102,444
June 1997102,829
July 1997105,575
August 1997107,020
September 1997110,524
October 1997110,946
November 1997113,637
December 1997116,266
January 1998119,015
February 1998117,755
March 1998115,545
April 1998115,629
May 1998118,479
June 1998122,622
July 1998124,620
August 1998126,707
September 1998127,386
October 1998128,261
November 1998128,391
December 1998126,795
January 1999126,153
February 1999124,390
March 1999126,073
April 1999127,580
May 1999131,240
June 1999134,039
July 1999137,375
August 1999140,397
September 1999143,557
October 1999147,095
November 1999149,106
December 1999152,268
January 2000154,788
February 2000159,169
March 2000162,080
April 2000166,493
May 2000169,934
June 2000173,380
July 2000174,536
August 2000176,989
September 2000178,520
October 2000180,862
November 2000180,249
December 2000180,744
January 2001180,334
February 2001180,886
March 2001178,932
April 2001180,809
May 2001182,936
June 2001186,994
July 2001190,204
August 2001191,863
September 2001195,851
October 2001196,017
November 2001197,927
December 2001197,431
January 2002199,636
February 2002199,207
March 2002199,258
April 2002202,654
May 2002207,794
June 2002211,861
July 2002213,718
August 2002217,670
September 2002223,888
October 2002227,462
November 2002229,754
December 2002234,191
January 2003236,854
February 2003238,280
March 2003235,658
April 2003235,234
May 2003234,545
June 2003237,149
July 2003239,924
August 2003245,052
September 2003246,385
October 2003245,374
November 2003244,376
December 2003246,461
January 2004248,032
February 2004250,319
March 2004252,281
April 2004255,142
May 2004258,205
June 2004260,517
July 2004265,326
August 2004268,572
September 2004266,607
October 2004266,381
November 2004261,633
December 2004261,601
January 2005258,093
February 2005257,982
March 2005259,189
April 2005260,574
May 2005267,545
June 2005266,347
July 2005270,221
August 2005266,727
September 2005270,648
October 2005265,468
November 2005267,125
December 2005264,507
January 2006268,795
February 2006266,668
March 2006267,830
April 2006268,419
May 2006271,808
June 2006278,806
July 2006280,822
August 2006285,575
September 2006285,415
October 2006289,713
November 2006288,759
December 2006292,583
January 2007293,686
February 2007299,722
March 2007304,643
April 2007310,214
May 2007315,687
June 2007320,555
July 2007327,547
August 2007333,610
September 2007338,283
October 2007341,810
November 2007342,284
December 2007342,470
January 2008338,941
February 2008338,493
March 2008334,271
April 2008335,949
May 2008332,739
June 2008337,691
July 2008334,255
August 2008330,458
September 2008321,621
October 2008313,166
November 2008306,983
December 2008298,612
January 2009289,769
February 2009275,855
March 2009265,175
April 2009261,374
May 2009266,480
June 2009268,654
July 2009275,238
August 2009282,453
September 2009292,642
October 2009297,441
November 2009298,247
December 2009298,497
January 2010305,123
February 2010301,897
March 2010311,633
April 2010310,886
May 2010322,597
June 2010318,918
July 2010326,865
August 2010330,059
September 2010335,715
October 2010329,324
November 2010326,181
December 2010327,053
January 2011332,121
February 2011328,183
March 2011323,870
April 2011317,457
May 2011323,959
June 2011323,293
July 2011328,277
August 2011330,179
September 2011332,917
October 2011335,034
November 2011332,726
December 2011336,366
January 2012334,820
February 2012334,887
March 2012328,530
April 2012329,128
May 2012335,774
June 2012340,071
July 2012343,301
August 2012346,941
September 2012350,263
October 2012354,797
November 2012349,702
December 2012354,202
January 2013353,480
February 2013354,987
March 2013355,684
April 2013359,322
May 2013364,563
June 2013360,406
July 2013359,196
August 2013359,956
September 2013368,770
October 2013373,905
November 2013377,854
December 2013381,761
January 2014388,980
February 2014396,754
March 2014405,335
April 2014412,474
May 2014417,068
June 2014425,808
July 2014436,539
August 2014449,085
September 2014450,445
October 2014447,932
November 2014450,374
December 2014452,086
January 2015449,644
February 2015444,227
March 2015447,096
April 2015453,067
May 2015450,984
June 2015452,489
July 2015457,670
August 2015473,367
September 2015474,693
October 2015474,740
November 2015472,932
December 2015485,114
January 2016490,039
February 2016493,271
March 2016496,061
April 2016503,495
May 2016514,868
June 2016521,958
July 2016523,616
August 2016517,372
September 2016508,449
October 2016510,015
November 2016512,799
December 2016517,027
January 2017513,288
February 2017517,675
March 2017511,143
April 2017516,900
May 2017516,711
June 2017525,325
July 2017521,731
August 2017520,101
September 2017524,499
October 2017524,699
November 2017519,075
December 2017511,389
January 2018516,086
February 2018518,943
March 2018520,768
April 2018520,254
May 2018528,232
June 2018538,495
July 2018537,399
August 2018531,960
September 2018521,982
October 2018518,550
November 2018517,874
December 2018511,561
January 2019507,711
February 2019500,688
March 2019499,853
April 2019499,605
May 2019497,622
June 2019509,912
July 2019528,200
August 2019533,229
September 2019529,448
October 2019512,612
November 2019516,864
December 2019515,102
January 2020515,930
February 2020511,393
March 2020511,738
April 2020513,306
May 2020511,130
June 2020506,074
July 2020512,048
August 2020526,385
September 2020528,808
October 2020524,019
November 2020519,111
December 2020522,255
January 2021526,256
February 2021527,738
March 2021533,570
April 2021531,666
May 2021530,842
June 2021535,998
July 2021526,354
August 2021533,518
September 2021534,433
October 2021555,036
November 2021557,481
December 2021553,355
January 2022552,489
February 2022552,831
March 2022560,048
April 2022564,072
May 2022570,254
June 2022571,324
July 2022589,248
August 2022603,583
September 2022617,017
October 2022608,902
November 2022596,728
December 2022590,114
January 2023596,139
February 2023606,989
March 2023615,631
April 2023607,571
May 2023589,823
June 2023576,481
July 2023565,691
August 2023572,418
September 2023572,445
October 2023578,056
November 2023565,098
December 2023562,347
January 2024559,654
February 2024563,170
March 2024561,199
April 2024563,727
May 2024567,232
June 2024570,318
July 2024575,050
August 2024578,778
September 2024586,907
October 2024584,504
November 2024581,478
December 2024571,255
January 2025564,632
February 2025570,053
March 2025574,716
April 2025588,663
May 2025582,633
June 2025577,481
July 2025572,427
August 2025570,649
September 2025581,970
October 2025573,311
November 2025577,503
December 2025564,748
January 2026567,141
February 2026566,587
March 2026570,047
April 2026574,814
May 2026580,185
June 2026595,237
July 2026591,555
Source →

People living in the area

172,761

Mid-2025 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£592,000

July 2026 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £591,555.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,811

August 2026 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

13.3% to 42.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.3% in Hook & Chessington North to 42.7% in St Mark's & Seething Wells — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hook & Chessington North13.3%5534,155
Motspur Park & Old Malden East15%3752,496
Tudor15.4%3922,543
Chessington South & Malden Rushett15.6%5773,706
Old Malden17.6%4362,481
Alexandra20%4752,379
King George's & Sunray21.3%4372,050
Tolworth22.4%9374,185
Green Lane & St James22.4%5492,452
Coombe Vale25.2%9643,820
Berrylands27.2%6972,561
New Malden Village28.2%1,0463,710
Coombe Hill28.7%7652,667
Kingston Gate29.4%1,2374,205
Norbiton29.6%1,2344,164
Canbury Gardens34.7%1,2003,458
Surbiton Hill39%1,9354,964
Kingston Town42.5%1,8254,293
St Mark's & Seething Wells42.7%2,2795,341
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in St Mark's & Seething Wells to 4.6% in Green Lane & St James — a gap of 2.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mark's & Seething Wells2.5%29711,808
Canbury Gardens2.6%2168,261
Tudor2.7%1876,944
Berrylands2.7%1676,111
Kingston Gate2.8%29810,825
Alexandra2.9%1856,411
Coombe Vale3%31610,456
King George's & Sunray3.3%1835,605
Kingston Town3.3%33710,289
Tolworth3.4%38211,188
Motspur Park & Old Malden East3.5%2486,989
Chessington South & Malden Rushett3.6%3449,488
Coombe Hill3.6%2707,418
New Malden Village3.7%3509,584
Old Malden3.7%2476,695
Surbiton Hill3.7%39610,637
Norbiton4%44911,187
Hook & Chessington North4.2%47011,111
Green Lane & St James4.6%3257,052
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.8% to 20.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.8% in Norbiton to 20.3% in Coombe Hill — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbiton9.8%1,09611,188
Kingston Town9.8%1,00910,289
Kingston Gate10.5%1,14210,825
St Mark's & Seething Wells10.6%1,25411,809
Canbury Gardens11.7%9648,261
Tolworth12.4%1,38211,188
New Malden Village14.9%1,4279,584
Surbiton Hill14.9%1,58710,636
Chessington South & Malden Rushett15.5%1,4669,487
King George's & Sunray15.5%8715,603
Tudor16%1,1116,944
Coombe Vale16%1,67310,456
Hook & Chessington North16.1%1,79111,113
Green Lane & St James16.4%1,1587,052
Berrylands17.1%1,0456,113
Alexandra17.2%1,1036,411
Old Malden19.9%1,3326,696
Motspur Park & Old Malden East20.1%1,4056,990
Coombe Hill20.3%1,5087,418
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 19 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Support the local people caring for Wild Tolworth

The project has restored wetlands and trained local volunteers.

Proposed response: Keep stewardship and accessible visits part of the long-term offer.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Maintain swimming access while the new centre is built

The new centre is still under construction.

Proposed response: Help residents find suitable alternatives and plan affordable opening sessions.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Keep estate renewal shaped by existing residents

Cambridge Road plans include homes, gardens and community facilities.

Proposed response: Use resident involvement to resolve practical design and move questions.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Kingston town centre

New Kingston Leisure Centre

The centre will provide swimming, sport and community activity space.

Structure completed; construction continues · evidence dated 2026-03-06

Responsible body: Kingston upon Thames Council

What the source says: The 6 March 2026 update confirms the frame and roof beams are in place, with pool testing and cladding underway. Spring 2027 is a planned opening, not a completed milestone.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Kingston Leisure Centre construction milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain swimming access while the new centre is built →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cambridge Road Estate

Cambridge Road estate renewal

Plans combine replacement homes with play areas, gardens and community facilities.

Regeneration partnership and programme · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Kingston upon Thames Council

What the source says: The council confirms its partnership with the housing developer and resident involvement. This overview does not establish completion of every housing phase.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cambridge Road estate regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep estate renewal shaped by existing residents →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Tolworth Court Farm

Wild Tolworth wetlands and grazing

Habitat restoration is paired with public access and community stewardship.

Wetlands and boardwalk restored; cattle introduced · evidence dated 2026-02-10

Responsible body: Kingston upon Thames Council

What the source says: The February update confirms restored wetlands, an accessible boardwalk and the arrival of grazing cattle. Flood-storage purpose is described without a measured number of homes protected.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cattle arrive at Tolworth Court Farm →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Support the local people caring for Wild Tolworth →

Keep the restored wetlands working →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.