Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →
Kingston upon Thames Counts / Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Chessington South & Malden Rushett · Kingston upon Thames

Chessington South & Malden Rushett: your neighbourhood

Chessington South & Malden Rushett electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.3% here, compared with 51.4% across Kingston upon Thames (17 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Thames (11.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.5% here, compared with 11.9% across Kingston upon Thames (3.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,466 out of 9,487.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 9,488.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,488

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,488 out of 9,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,630 out of 7,657.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,766 out of 3,706.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

533 out of 3,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,400 out of 7,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,018 out of 7,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 7,663.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,185 out of 7,657.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 3,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,326 out of 7,663.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

457 out of 3,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 7,663.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chessington South & Malden Rushett ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

459 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 424 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chessington South & Malden Rushett ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chessington South & Malden Rushett
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243618
October 20243118
November 2024549
December 2024287
January 2025404
February 2025417
March 20254019
April 2025328
May 20253321
June 20253521
July 20253022
August 20252416
September 20253013
October 20254011
November 2025395
December 2025276
January 2026348
February 20263810
March 20263914
April 20263221
May 20264315
June 20263516
July 20264929
August 20265330
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chessington South & Malden Rushett
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime200
vehicle crime51
public order42
drugs38
other theft36
burglary25
criminal damage arson22
shoplifting18
other crime8
robbery8
theft from the person7
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kingston upon Thames →