Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Thames, in numbers

Crime and safety

Kingston upon Thames council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Kingston upon Thames · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

11,533

Offences per 1,000 residents

66.8

Population used for the rate

About 172,700

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2611,533About 172,700 (2024)66.8

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Kingston upon Thames council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

11,751 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 11,324 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingston upon Thames council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 894 mapped crimes in September 2024; 967 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingston upon Thames
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024894267
October 2024917240
November 2024921273
December 2024847246
January 2025920244
February 2025925219
March 20251,001274
April 2025901270
May 2025989346
June 2025972328
July 20251,127326
August 2025910293
September 2025929263
October 20251,110297
November 20251,060252
December 2025980230
January 2026888201
February 2026947214
March 20261,087260
April 2026916318
May 2026904313
June 2026907298
July 20261,056343
August 2026967360
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingston upon Thames
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,312
shoplifting1,612
vehicle crime991
other theft963
public order901
drugs731
criminal damage arson548
burglary509
theft from the person396
bicycle theft271
robbery245
other crime174
possession of weapons98
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →