Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Coombe Hill · Kingston upon Thames

Coombe Hill: your neighbourhood

Coombe Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.9% here, compared with 51.4% across Kingston upon Thames (7.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.3% here, compared with 14.5% across Kingston upon Thames (5.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 11% across Kingston upon Thames (5.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,508 out of 7,418.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

270 out of 7,418.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,419

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,419 out of 7,419.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,616 out of 6,141.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,068 out of 2,665.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 2,665.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,573 out of 6,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,348 out of 6,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 6,139.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

631 out of 6,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

765 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,237 out of 6,139.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

143 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Coombe Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 6,139.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coombe Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

477 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 416 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coombe Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coombe Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243912
October 2024348
November 20243750
December 20243545
January 20253747
February 2025309
March 20254010
April 20253623
May 20253021
June 2025399
July 2025382
August 2025216
September 20254015
October 2025506
November 20254613
December 2025453
January 20263111
February 2026256
March 2026485
April 20264213
May 2026324
June 20264510
July 2026484
August 2026259
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coombe Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime223
other theft58
vehicle crime47
public order38
burglary29
drugs21
criminal damage arson18
theft from the person13
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft8
robbery5
other crime5
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kingston upon Thames →