Skip to content
Kingston upon Thames Counts — Kingston upon Thames, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Thames, in numbers

All statistics

Kingston upon Thames council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Kingston upon Thames council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 139,225 people in 1996; 172,761 people in 2025. 24.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 139,225 to 172,761 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 203 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Kingston upon Thames council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996139,225
1997141,330
1998143,765
1999146,003
2000147,328
2001149,045
2002149,642
2003149,683
2004151,055
2005152,489
2006153,667
2007154,485
2008156,027
2009157,307
2010158,648
2011160,436
2012162,562
2013164,418
2014165,791
2015167,594
2016168,617
2017168,781
2018168,729
2019169,797
2020169,770
2021167,992
2022169,429
2023171,356
2024172,964
2025172,761
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Kingston upon Thames council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,306 a month in January 2015; £1,811 a month in August 2026. 38.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,306 to £1,811 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £22 less a month (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Kingston upon Thames council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,306
February 20151,310
March 20151,311
April 20151,318
May 20151,324
June 20151,329
July 20151,337
August 20151,346
September 20151,359
October 20151,364
November 20151,367
December 20151,370
January 20161,375
February 20161,381
March 20161,383
April 20161,382
May 20161,380
June 20161,382
July 20161,387
August 20161,390
September 20161,391
October 20161,390
November 20161,386
December 20161,384
January 20171,385
February 20171,387
March 20171,392
April 20171,392
May 20171,396
June 20171,399
July 20171,405
August 20171,408
September 20171,406
October 20171,406
November 20171,404
December 20171,403
January 20181,402
February 20181,403
March 20181,403
April 20181,402
May 20181,397
June 20181,394
July 20181,392
August 20181,388
September 20181,385
October 20181,383
November 20181,387
December 20181,388
January 20191,390
February 20191,393
March 20191,395
April 20191,393
May 20191,392
June 20191,390
July 20191,391
August 20191,390
September 20191,390
October 20191,387
November 20191,389
December 20191,388
January 20201,391
February 20201,391
March 20201,394
April 20201,393
May 20201,393
June 20201,393
July 20201,395
August 20201,396
September 20201,398
October 20201,399
November 20201,400
December 20201,400
January 20211,402
February 20211,412
March 20211,421
April 20211,431
May 20211,432
June 20211,434
July 20211,434
August 20211,435
September 20211,437
October 20211,441
November 20211,444
December 20211,449
January 20221,452
February 20221,458
March 20221,461
April 20221,465
May 20221,468
June 20221,471
July 20221,474
August 20221,478
September 20221,483
October 20221,485
November 20221,488
December 20221,491
January 20231,499
February 20231,509
March 20231,523
April 20231,532
May 20231,540
June 20231,547
July 20231,556
August 20231,563
September 20231,569
October 20231,579
November 20231,595
December 20231,615
January 20241,631
February 20241,639
March 20241,641
April 20241,641
May 20241,643
June 20241,647
July 20241,658
August 20241,669
September 20241,684
October 20241,695
November 20241,710
December 20241,719
January 20251,728
February 20251,732
March 20251,736
April 20251,750
May 20251,780
June 20251,813
July 20251,829
August 20251,833
September 20251,829
October 20251,831
November 20251,830
December 20251,832
January 20261,821
February 20261,808
March 20261,796
April 20261,799
May 20261,803
June 20261,807
July 20261,807
August 20261,811
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Kingston upon Thames council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £92,854 in August 1996; £591,555 in July 2026. 537.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £85,000 to £592,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £19,000 more per home (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Kingston upon Thames council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199585,184
February 199585,557
March 199585,432
April 199586,024
May 199586,498
June 199586,585
July 199586,922
August 199587,783
September 199589,645
October 199590,294
November 199589,062
December 199588,037
January 199686,959
February 199688,859
March 199689,166
April 199690,882
May 199690,517
June 199692,674
July 199692,187
August 199692,854
September 199692,858
October 199693,757
November 199694,323
December 199694,804
January 199796,534
February 199797,547
March 199798,818
April 199799,976
May 1997102,444
June 1997102,829
July 1997105,575
August 1997107,020
September 1997110,524
October 1997110,946
November 1997113,637
December 1997116,266
January 1998119,015
February 1998117,755
March 1998115,545
April 1998115,629
May 1998118,479
June 1998122,622
July 1998124,620
August 1998126,707
September 1998127,386
October 1998128,261
November 1998128,391
December 1998126,795
January 1999126,153
February 1999124,390
March 1999126,073
April 1999127,580
May 1999131,240
June 1999134,039
July 1999137,375
August 1999140,397
September 1999143,557
October 1999147,095
November 1999149,106
December 1999152,268
January 2000154,788
February 2000159,169
March 2000162,080
April 2000166,493
May 2000169,934
June 2000173,380
July 2000174,536
August 2000176,989
September 2000178,520
October 2000180,862
November 2000180,249
December 2000180,744
January 2001180,334
February 2001180,886
March 2001178,932
April 2001180,809
May 2001182,936
June 2001186,994
July 2001190,204
August 2001191,863
September 2001195,851
October 2001196,017
November 2001197,927
December 2001197,431
January 2002199,636
February 2002199,207
March 2002199,258
April 2002202,654
May 2002207,794
June 2002211,861
July 2002213,718
August 2002217,670
September 2002223,888
October 2002227,462
November 2002229,754
December 2002234,191
January 2003236,854
February 2003238,280
March 2003235,658
April 2003235,234
May 2003234,545
June 2003237,149
July 2003239,924
August 2003245,052
September 2003246,385
October 2003245,374
November 2003244,376
December 2003246,461
January 2004248,032
February 2004250,319
March 2004252,281
April 2004255,142
May 2004258,205
June 2004260,517
July 2004265,326
August 2004268,572
September 2004266,607
October 2004266,381
November 2004261,633
December 2004261,601
January 2005258,093
February 2005257,982
March 2005259,189
April 2005260,574
May 2005267,545
June 2005266,347
July 2005270,221
August 2005266,727
September 2005270,648
October 2005265,468
November 2005267,125
December 2005264,507
January 2006268,795
February 2006266,668
March 2006267,830
April 2006268,419
May 2006271,808
June 2006278,806
July 2006280,822
August 2006285,575
September 2006285,415
October 2006289,713
November 2006288,759
December 2006292,583
January 2007293,686
February 2007299,722
March 2007304,643
April 2007310,214
May 2007315,687
June 2007320,555
July 2007327,547
August 2007333,610
September 2007338,283
October 2007341,810
November 2007342,284
December 2007342,470
January 2008338,941
February 2008338,493
March 2008334,271
April 2008335,949
May 2008332,739
June 2008337,691
July 2008334,255
August 2008330,458
September 2008321,621
October 2008313,166
November 2008306,983
December 2008298,612
January 2009289,769
February 2009275,855
March 2009265,175
April 2009261,374
May 2009266,480
June 2009268,654
July 2009275,238
August 2009282,453
September 2009292,642
October 2009297,441
November 2009298,247
December 2009298,497
January 2010305,123
February 2010301,897
March 2010311,633
April 2010310,886
May 2010322,597
June 2010318,918
July 2010326,865
August 2010330,059
September 2010335,715
October 2010329,324
November 2010326,181
December 2010327,053
January 2011332,121
February 2011328,183
March 2011323,870
April 2011317,457
May 2011323,959
June 2011323,293
July 2011328,277
August 2011330,179
September 2011332,917
October 2011335,034
November 2011332,726
December 2011336,366
January 2012334,820
February 2012334,887
March 2012328,530
April 2012329,128
May 2012335,774
June 2012340,071
July 2012343,301
August 2012346,941
September 2012350,263
October 2012354,797
November 2012349,702
December 2012354,202
January 2013353,480
February 2013354,987
March 2013355,684
April 2013359,322
May 2013364,563
June 2013360,406
July 2013359,196
August 2013359,956
September 2013368,770
October 2013373,905
November 2013377,854
December 2013381,761
January 2014388,980
February 2014396,754
March 2014405,335
April 2014412,474
May 2014417,068
June 2014425,808
July 2014436,539
August 2014449,085
September 2014450,445
October 2014447,932
November 2014450,374
December 2014452,086
January 2015449,644
February 2015444,227
March 2015447,096
April 2015453,067
May 2015450,984
June 2015452,489
July 2015457,670
August 2015473,367
September 2015474,693
October 2015474,740
November 2015472,932
December 2015485,114
January 2016490,039
February 2016493,271
March 2016496,061
April 2016503,495
May 2016514,868
June 2016521,958
July 2016523,616
August 2016517,372
September 2016508,449
October 2016510,015
November 2016512,799
December 2016517,027
January 2017513,288
February 2017517,675
March 2017511,143
April 2017516,900
May 2017516,711
June 2017525,325
July 2017521,731
August 2017520,101
September 2017524,499
October 2017524,699
November 2017519,075
December 2017511,389
January 2018516,086
February 2018518,943
March 2018520,768
April 2018520,254
May 2018528,232
June 2018538,495
July 2018537,399
August 2018531,960
September 2018521,982
October 2018518,550
November 2018517,874
December 2018511,561
January 2019507,711
February 2019500,688
March 2019499,853
April 2019499,605
May 2019497,622
June 2019509,912
July 2019528,200
August 2019533,229
September 2019529,448
October 2019512,612
November 2019516,864
December 2019515,102
January 2020515,930
February 2020511,393
March 2020511,738
April 2020513,306
May 2020511,130
June 2020506,074
July 2020512,048
August 2020526,385
September 2020528,808
October 2020524,019
November 2020519,111
December 2020522,255
January 2021526,256
February 2021527,738
March 2021533,570
April 2021531,666
May 2021530,842
June 2021535,998
July 2021526,354
August 2021533,518
September 2021534,433
October 2021555,036
November 2021557,481
December 2021553,355
January 2022552,489
February 2022552,831
March 2022560,048
April 2022564,072
May 2022570,254
June 2022571,324
July 2022589,248
August 2022603,583
September 2022617,017
October 2022608,902
November 2022596,728
December 2022590,114
January 2023596,139
February 2023606,989
March 2023615,631
April 2023607,571
May 2023589,823
June 2023576,481
July 2023565,691
August 2023572,418
September 2023572,445
October 2023578,056
November 2023565,098
December 2023562,347
January 2024559,654
February 2024563,170
March 2024561,199
April 2024563,727
May 2024567,232
June 2024570,318
July 2024575,050
August 2024578,778
September 2024586,907
October 2024584,504
November 2024581,478
December 2024571,255
January 2025564,632
February 2025570,053
March 2025574,716
April 2025588,663
May 2025582,633
June 2025577,481
July 2025572,427
August 2025570,649
September 2025581,970
October 2025573,311
November 2025577,503
December 2025564,748
January 2026567,141
February 2026566,587
March 2026570,047
April 2026574,814
May 2026580,185
June 2026595,237
July 2026591,555
Source →

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,324 out of 168,064.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,671 out of 168,063.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

168,063

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

168,063 out of 168,063.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

69,582 out of 135,466.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,987 out of 65,626.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,713 out of 65,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,082 out of 135,467.

Source and method →

Average home price

£592,000

July 2026 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £591,555.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84,148 out of 135,467.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,429 out of 135,467.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

11,751

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,811

August 2026 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,128 out of 135,466.

Source and method →

People living in the area

172,761

Mid-2025 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,911 out of 65,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,813 out of 135,467.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,244 out of 65,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingston upon Thames council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,237 out of 135,467.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →